PDA

View Full Version : Where to Install


latcarf
10th August 2005, 04:01
I reinstalled FC4 and then proceeded to install ISPConfig but it experienced problems at the end
Warning: main(config.inc.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/install_ispconfig/install.php on line 624

Warning: main(): Failed opening 'config.inc.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/root/ispconfig/php/lib/php') in /home/install_ispconfig/install.php on line 624

Warning: mysql_connect(): Access denied for user 'root'@'localhost' (using password: NO) in /home/install_ispconfig/install.php on line 634
Could not connect to db
Restarting some services...
./setup2: line 831: [: ==: unary operator expected
./setup2: line 849: /etc/rc.d/init.d/ispconfig_server: No such file or directory
Congratulations! Your ISPConfig system is now installed. If you had to install quota, please take the steps described in the installation manual. Otherwise your system is now available without reboot. Despite the last line it won't go to the login page. It worked on the previous install but I think I may have installed it from the wrong directory this time.

What directory should ISPConfig be installed from/on?

Will #apt-get remove ispconfig# remove the current intall?

till
10th August 2005, 07:45
I reinstalled FC4 and then proceeded to install ISPConfig but it experienced problems at the end
Warning: main(config.inc.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/install_ispconfig/install.php on line 624

Warning: main(): Failed opening 'config.inc.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/root/ispconfig/php/lib/php') in /home/install_ispconfig/install.php on line 624

Warning: mysql_connect(): Access denied for user 'root'@'localhost' (using password: NO) in /home/install_ispconfig/install.php on line 634
Could not connect to db
Restarting some services...
./setup2: line 831: [: ==: unary operator expected
./setup2: line 849: /etc/rc.d/init.d/ispconfig_server: No such file or directory
Congratulations! Your ISPConfig system is now installed. If you had to install quota, please take the steps described in the installation manual. Otherwise your system is now available without reboot. Despite the last line it won't go to the login page. It worked on the previous install but I think I may have installed it from the wrong directory this time.

What directory should ISPConfig be installed from/on? ?

You can install it from any directory, as long as you first enter the install_ispconfig directory and then start the setup like this ./setup from inside the directory.

I assume you got this error because you tried to install ISPConfig before and that install was interrupted and you dont have extracted the installer tar.gz again.

Will #apt-get remove ispconfig# remove the current intall?

To uninstall ISPConfig, run the following script:

/root/ispconfig/uninstall

If the uninstall script is not there, you can delete the following directorys manually:

rm -rf /root/ispconfig
rm -rf /home/admispconfig

falko
10th August 2005, 09:53
I assume you got this error because you tried to install ISPConfig before and that install was interrupted and you dont have extracted the installer tar.gz again.

Yes, don't do a second install from the same install_ispconfig directory. Delete this install_ispconfig directory, and then you _must_ unpack the ISPConfig tar.gz again. Then go to the new install_ispconfig and run

./setup

latcarf
10th August 2005, 11:40
thanks till, falko...

Lance

latcarf
11th August 2005, 00:05
My ISPConfig keeps stopping at the mySQL login :( ;
ERROR 1045 (28000): Access denied for user 'root'@'localhost' (using password: YES)
ERROR: The provided MySQL password is wrong! The installation routine stops here!
Should my mySQL user be "server1" since that is the subdomain name for this computer?

I don't recall setting a user name specific to MySQL when Ioaded it. I did write down the passwords, keys, passes, and challenges so I am sure I have that part correct.

I enetered localhost for MySQL server: and root for MySQL user;. When I log into the console as root it is shows as [root@server1].

Lance

p.s. can I use #mysqladmin -u root password mypassword
to reset the password just in case...

falko
11th August 2005, 01:04
My ISPConfig keeps stopping at the mySQL login :( ;
ERROR 1045 (28000): Access denied for user 'root'@'localhost' (using password: YES)
ERROR: The provided MySQL password is wrong! The installation routine stops here!
Should my mySQL user be "server1" since that is the subdomain name for this computer?

I don't recall setting a user name specific to MySQL when Ioaded it. I did write down the passwords, keys, passes, and challenges so I am sure I have that part correct.

I enetered localhost for MySQL server: and root for MySQL user;. When I log into the console as root it is shows as [root@server1].


User root should be correct, but you need a password for the MySQL user root (which is different from the system user root!).


p.s. can I use #mysqladmin -u root password mypassword
to reset the password just in case...

mysqladmin -u root password mypassword works only if you haven't set a password before. Otherwise it's
mysqladmin -u root -pcurrentpassword password mypassword so you need your password again...

latcarf
11th August 2005, 01:22
User root should be correct, but you need a password for the MySQL user root (which is different from the system user root!).




mysqladmin -u root password mypassword works only if you haven't set a password before. Otherwise it's
mysqladmin -u root -pcurrentpassword password mypassword so you need your password again...

well I wrote it down and it is familar to me but it does not seem to be working :confused: I did a restart on mysqld and it stopped ok but starting timed out and failed. Is it possible to uninstall MySQL and reinstall?

latcarf
11th August 2005, 03:54
p.s. the command line to uninstall would help! Then I should be able to reinstall using the HowTo, correct?

falko
11th August 2005, 09:58
p.s. the command line to uninstall would help! Then I should be able to reinstall using the HowTo, correct?

You could try
yum remove mysql mysql-devel mysql-server
and then
yum install mysql mysql-devel mysql-server but I don't know if this will work for you... :confused:

latcarf
11th August 2005, 22:18
well that uninstalled it, at least 4 components as the console stated. I reinstalled but got the same error when I used

# mysqladmin -u root password ********

got this

# Access denied for user 'root'@'localhost' (using password: NO)

Difference is (using password; NO) said (using password; YES) when I was installing ISPConfig.

I am now doing a fresh install of FC4. If all else fails I will be very proficient at installing FC4 :D

Just to be sure, when using The Perfect Install of FC4 HowTo and we enter

# mysqladmin -u root password yourrootsqlpassword

the only thing we need to change is "yourrootsqlpassword"?

"localhost" will always work for mySQL server name, and

"root" will always work for mySQL user on a fresh install of FC4 and ISPConfig?

falko
12th August 2005, 01:00
Just to be sure, when using The Perfect Install of FC4 HowTo and we enter

# mysqladmin -u root password yourrootsqlpassword

the only thing we need to change is "yourrootsqlpassword"?

"localhost" will always work for mySQL server name, and

"root" will always work for mySQL user on a fresh install of FC4 and ISPConfig?

That's right! :)

latcarf
12th August 2005, 03:12
I guess I am now proficient in the insatllation because everything went perfect to include the install of ISPConfig.

But when I try to log into the ISPConfig page it keeps timing out. Browser states it is looking then connecting but it just keeps on connecting. Everything okay on that end with ISPConfig?

By the way thanks for the help along the way. It is great to have a place where they actually give you timely and comprehensive answers. I hope us newbs don't wear you and till out! ;)

I found a procedure for mySQL password recovery and resetting AFTER I started reinstalling FC4. I can still post it if you don't mind me referencing where it came from. May come in handy for someone else.

latcarf
12th August 2005, 04:00
I did some searching and found some info....

I ran nestat -tap and it shows listening on port 81 for ISPConfig

then I used www.myserverIP.de:81 and it took me to the login page. I logged in but when I try to select anything the browser indicates "transferring from myIP" but the page never finishes, in fact according to my router nothing is moving in or out during this time.

I have a Belkin F5D7230-4 (cabled) does port 81 need to be opened? TCP and UPD? What would the description be, ISPConfig or www.mydomain.de?

falko
12th August 2005, 10:20
When you try to connect to ISPConfig, you _must_ use the hostname and domain you used during installation. E.g., when you entered server1 as hostname and example.com as domain, then you have to type http(s)://server1.example.com:81 in the browser's address bar. And server1.example.com must resolve to your ISPConfig system!

latcarf
12th August 2005, 15:12
aahhh... then that may be the problem I think.

My computer hostname is "server1", and

the ISPConfig hostname I entered during install was "www".

Neither www or server1.thefractalfarm.net:81 connect to the ISPC home page.

I have the ISPConfig doc printed out. I'll dig in and see what I can find about changing the hostname.

Lance

falko
12th August 2005, 15:31
You can change that in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php.

latcarf
12th August 2005, 16:11
You can change that in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php.

I changed this

$go_info["server"]["server_url"] = "http://www.thefractalfarm.net:81";

to this

$go_info["server"]["server_url"] = "http://server1.thefractalfarm.net:81";

And it still will not connect :confused: my server IP still gets me there and I can login.

Once I log in I can see all the selections such as Management, ISP Management, DNS Management an so on and I can see all of the sub menu selections on the left side but the right side never finishes generating. My browser indicates "Transferring data from 192.168.2.3.... but the router lights at that point indicate otherwise.

I attached the config.inc.php file, maybe you can see something I don't understand in it.

falko
12th August 2005, 16:33
Do you have a DNS record for server1.thefractalfarm.net that points to your ISPConfig box? :D
As far as I can see you're in a local network (192.168.2.3), and I guess that server1.thefractalfarm.net resolves to a local IP address. You need to change this, or you can enter your IP address in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php:

$go_info["server"]["server_url"] = "http://192.168.2.3:81";

latcarf
13th August 2005, 01:58
Do you have a DNS record for server1.thefractalfarm.net that points to your ISPConfig box? :D
As far as I can see you're in a local network (192.168.2.3), and I guess that server1.thefractalfarm.net resolves to a local IP address. You need to change this, or you can enter your IP address in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php:

$go_info["server"]["server_url"] = "http://192.168.2.3:81";
where did you see local network 192.168.2.3?

After reloading FC4 and ISPConfig the other day I had forgotten to insert my named and zone files back in. :rolleyes: Did that and fixed the can of worms that opened when I loaded them and restarted named.

server1 and 192.168.2.3 are the same. Also the same box where I have my ISPConfig, http, ftp, and mail. I am running in views so I attached my internal and external zone files. Maybe you can see if I am missing something. When I changed the hostname in the config.inc.php did I need to restart anything?

falko
13th August 2005, 14:48
server1 and 192.168.2.3 are the same. Also the same box where I have my ISPConfig, http, ftp, and mail. I am running in views so I attached my internal and external zone files. Maybe you can see if I am missing something. When I changed the hostname in the config.inc.php did I need to restart anything?

Is the name server where you created server1.thefractalfarm.net authoritative? I mean if the authoritative name server for thefractalfarm.net is 1.2.3.4, and you create the record for server1.thefractalfarm.net on the nameserver 9.8.7.6, then this won't work, because every time you type server1.thefractalfarm.net into your browser's address bar, then 1.2.3.4 is going to be asked, and it doesn't know server1.thefractalfarm.net...

You don't need to restart anything when you change config.inc.php. You might have to re-login into ISPConfig for the changes to take effect, but that's all.

latcarf
13th August 2005, 21:29
Is the name server where you created server1.thefractalfarm.net authoritative? I mean if the authoritative name server for thefractalfarm.net is 1.2.3.4, and you create the record for server1.thefractalfarm.net on the nameserver 9.8.7.6, then this won't work, because every time you type server1.thefractalfarm.net into your browser's address bar, then 1.2.3.4 is going to be asked, and it doesn't know server1.thefractalfarm.net...

You don't need to restart anything when you change config.inc.php. You might have to re-login into ISPConfig for the changes to take effect, but that's all. the nameserver is authoritative on my network only for now. I am transferring my domain to a DNS service today where I can register my nameservers. My external zone file @ IN SOA ns1.thefractalfarm.net. lance.thefractalfarm.net. (

20050812 ; serial

3H

3H

1W

1D )

NS ns1.thefractalfarm.net.

MX 10 mail.thefractalfarm.net.
localhost A 127.0.0.1

server1 A 192.168.2.3 ; master server also contains ISPConf

ns1 CNAME server1 ;master nameserver

www CNAME server1 ;thefractalfarm.net

ftp CNAME server1 ;thefractalfarm.net

mail CNAME server1 ; thefractalfarm.net primary As you can see server1 is the host name tied to 192.168.2.3, since they are the same machine I have ns1 with the CNAME server1.

Near as I can tell this should be correct. Right now any internet records for thefractalfarm.net are tied to my current host untill the transfer goes through.

ISPConf worked before I did the reload (because I hosed the /etc files and spread them to the wind, oops). Maybe now that the DNS records are in there it may be a good idea to reload ISPConf, what do you think?

falko
14th August 2005, 16:14
# dig server1.thefractalfarm.net

; <<>> DiG 9.2.1 <<>> server1.thefractalfarm.net
;; global options: printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 701
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 4, ADDITIONAL: 2

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;server1.thefractalfarm.net. IN A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
server1.thefractalfarm.net. 43200 IN A 70.61.19.54

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
thefractalfarm.net. 43180 IN NS remote1.easydns.com.
thefractalfarm.net. 43180 IN NS remote2.easydns.com.
thefractalfarm.net. 43180 IN NS ns1.easydns.com.
thefractalfarm.net. 43180 IN NS ns2.easydns.com.

;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
remote1.easydns.com. 3133 IN A 64.39.29.212
remote2.easydns.com. 2902 IN A 212.100.224.80

;; Query time: 30 msec
;; SERVER: 81.169.163.104#53(81.169.163.104)
;; WHEN: Sun Aug 14 16:08:36 2005
;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 183

This is what I found out about server1.thefractalfarm.net: it points to 70.61.19.54, not to 192.168.2.3, and the authoritative name servers are remote1.easydns.com, remote2.easydns.com, ns1.easydns.com and ns2.easydns.com. If you want to change the IP address of server1.thefractalfarm.net, you have to tell these name servers, not the one running in your local net.

Re-installing ISPConfig won't help, but you can still use the IP address instead of server1.thefractalfarm.net in config.inc.php.

latcarf
14th August 2005, 16:54
This is what I found out about server1.thefractalfarm.net: it points to 70.61.19.54, not to 192.168.2.3, and the authoritative name servers are remote1.easydns.com, remote2.easydns.com, ns1.easydns.com and ns2.easydns.com. If you want to change the IP address of server1.thefractalfarm.net, you have to tell these name servers, not the one running in your local net.

Re-installing ISPConfig won't help, but you can still use the IP address instead of server1.thefractalfarm.net in config.inc.php.Yes, I transferred my domain yesterday to easyDNS.

I did a dig on thefractalfarm.net and it is still appearing under my old hosts IP. I thinl I need to go back into the easyDNS interface and point from easyDNS to my box.

thefractalfarm.net point to 70.61.19.54 (ISP static IP), then
server1.thefractalfarm.net to 192.168.2.3 (localhost with ISPConfig, www, ftm, mail)

would you agree?

falko
14th August 2005, 20:36
Yes, you could point server1.thefractalfarm.net to 192.168.2.3 or to your public IP address, but then you must configure your router for port forwarding, tell him to forward requests on port 81 to the IP address 192.168.2.3.

latcarf
14th August 2005, 23:17
the "virtual servers" on my router look just like the List of Standard Ports on page 14 of the ISPConfig manual except I did add another "Webserver" with the ports set to 81 TCP on Friday.

latcarf
15th August 2005, 01:00
I think I need to have a better understanding of what ISPConfig is/does. Is it basically a hosting service program. e.g. all I have to do is register a domain and point it to my IP and then ISPConfig does the rest?

p.s. I should add that I entered the IP as you stated in a previous post and it went directly to the ISPConfig login and I was able to log in and view/change settings with no problem.

I think part of the problem may have been my /etc/hosts file. There were only 2 entries, localhost and server1.thefractalfarm.net but it was pointing to my old web host IP for some reason :confused: I added my static IP pointing to thefractalfarm.net and changed the IP of server1 from my old web host mt network IP that it is on.

I could go and login as server1 but it was taking forever to load the menus and when it finally did there seemed to be some view errors for icons on the right side. They showed up as if they were broken links.

till
15th August 2005, 09:17
I think I need to have a better understanding of what ISPConfig is/does. Is it basically a hosting service program. e.g. all I have to do is register a domain and point it to my IP and then ISPConfig does the rest?

Yes.


p.s. I should add that I entered the IP as you stated in a previous post and it went directly to the ISPConfig login and I was able to log in and view/change settings with no problem.

I think part of the problem may have been my /etc/hosts file. There were only 2 entries, localhost and server1.thefractalfarm.net but it was pointing to my old web host IP for some reason :confused: I added my static IP pointing to thefractalfarm.net and changed the IP of server1 from my old web host mt network IP that it is on.

Why add it to your hosts file? If you set the DNS Records correctly that is not nescessary.


I could go and login as server1 but it was taking forever to load the menus and when it finally did there seemed to be some view errors for icons on the right side. They showed up as if they were broken links.


http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=241

latcarf
16th August 2005, 00:19
Yes.



Why add it to your hosts file? If you set the DNS Records correctly that is not nescessary.




http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=241Okay with the first question answered; Does ISPConfig update my DNS records? e.g. forward and reverse zone files for my domain.

For the second question answered; Good question! But it worked. I did go in later and add thefractalfarm.net and my static IP to the zone file for my domain. I also went back and removed the entry for my domain and IP from the host file. Remember I am new to this and learning (slowly but surely!).

For the last question answered; I did edit the file again replacing the IP with www.thefractalfarm.net and the connection was refused. I am sure there is a reason I just don't understand it yet. So I went back in and edited the file to server1.thefractalfarm.net (hostname of the box I am writing this on) and Bingo! I was at the admin login and evrything was fine after I logged in. well, it logged me in and everything "looked" good anyway... :o

thanks for the info and help :)

Now my DNS record.... $TTL 1D

@ IN SOA ns1.thefractalfarm.net. lance.thefractalfarm.net. (

2005081202 ; serial

3H

3H

1W

1D )

NS ns1.thefractalfarm.net.

MX 10 mail.thefractalfarm.net.
localhost A 127.0.0.1
thefractalfarm.net. A 70.61.19.54

server1 A 192.168.2.3

ns1 CNAME server1

www CNAME server1

ftp CNAME server1

mail CNAME server1
Does this look correct? This is a "view-external" zone file so it does not declare my other server which provides the secondary services for nameserver and mail.

latcarf
16th August 2005, 03:07
I was just going through ISPConfig and the manual and noticed under Management>Server>Settings>Web that the Document root is /home/www. Do my html files for my page need to be here somewhere? Or do I treat myself as a customer and set up a page that way?

/home/www currently has a folder for server1.thefractalfarm.net which contains another folder called log with a folder in it called 2005 and a file called web.log.

falko
16th August 2005, 09:08
I was just going through ISPConfig and the manual and noticed under Management>Server>Settings>Web that the Document root is /home/www. Do my html files for my page need to be here somewhere? Or do I treat myself as a customer and set up a page that way?

/home/www currently has a folder for server1.thefractalfarm.net which contains another folder called log with a folder in it called 2005 and a file called web.log.

/home/www is fine; if you want to use suExec then I'd recommend /var/www (see http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect_setup_fedora_core_4, at the end).

latcarf
17th August 2005, 03:01
thanks falko :)

After much frustration I turned off ISPConfig for now.

I am so new at this I haven't even really learned Linux not to mention server operations on top of that. I am going to step back and concentrate on those first. I really only want to host my site and maybe one for my wife when I get more experience.

I transferred my domain over the weekend and will know if I am getting anywhere with my Linux/server education as soon as everything goes through.

Maybe down the road when I get a handle on the basics I can turn ISPConfig back on and host for some friends.

I do appreciate the patience you, till, and other memebrs have shown me. :)

I still have some basic operation questions but I will put them in a section where they are applicable.

thanks
Lance

p.s. as I asked before I will still be linking your site, I am redesigning my site so it will be in the new one when I get it done

falko
17th August 2005, 10:46
p.s. as I asked before I will still be linking your site, I am redesigning my site so it will be in the new one when I get it done

Great! :) :)