PDA

View Full Version : Quotacheck on Debian Sarge Install


m u r
9th August 2005, 03:25
When I try "quotacheck -avugm" as part of the tutorial for Debian Sarge ( http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect_setup_debian_sarge ), I get the following error:

quotacheck: can't find filesystem to check or filesystem not mounted with quota option.

nevermind . . . I figured it out.

Tribal-Dolphin
9th August 2005, 08:36
Hello,

Have you modifiy the file /etc/fstab ?
Have you create the files /quota.user /quota.group ?
Have you remount the partition / (mount -o remount /) ?

Thanks

m u r
9th August 2005, 14:39
It works now. There was a syntax error when I added ",usrquota,grpquota" to /etc/fstab. Sorry.

dranieri
14th September 2005, 06:16
Mur,
You may have figured this one our but we have not please help!
Picture aging fast and pulling hair out on 20th reinstallation

When I try "quotacheck -avugm" as part of the tutorial for Debian Sarge ( http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect_setup_debian_sarge ), I get the following error:

quotacheck: can't find filesystem to check or filesystem not mounted with quota option.

nevermind . . . I figured it out.

dranieri
14th September 2005, 06:21
After this command mount -o remount /
restart your server with command shutdown -r now [enter]
After system restarts you can type in quotacheck -avugm [enter] it will scan and be done.
Wipes me wee lil brow gives self and Mrs. two stars and a pat on the back.

bigger_travis
31st October 2005, 05:39
rebooting didn't work for me..

i had the same problem, basically its a bad syntax, when i first started to edit the file, i just added ",usrquota,grpquota " after "defaults" but for some reason it gives me the error when i tried to run the quotacheck -avugm. so what i did was removed all the spaces and replaced them with tabs..
example:

AFTER I DELETED ALL SPACES AND TABS:
LABEL=//ext3defaults,usrquota,grpquota11

AFTER ADDING TABS AND SPACES:
LABEL=/ [tab] / [tab] ext3 [tab] defaults,usrquota,grpquota [tab] 1[space]1

NOTE: DO NOT type [tab] or [space]

it should look something like this:
LABEL=/ / ext3 defaults,usrquota,grpquota 1 1

(my example is for Fedora 3)

falko
31st October 2005, 09:32
rebooting didn't work for me..

i had the same problem, basically its a bad syntax, when i first started to edit the file, i just added ",usrquota,grpquota " after "defaults" but for some reason it gives me the error when i tried to run the quotacheck -avugm. so what i did was removed all the spaces and replaced them with tabs..
example:

AFTER I DELETED ALL SPACES AND TABS:
LABEL=//ext3defaults,usrquota,grpquota11

AFTER ADDING TABS AND SPACES:
LABEL=/ [tab] / [tab] ext3 [tab] defaults,usrquota,grpquota [tab] 1[space]1

NOTE: DO NOT type [tab] or [space]

it should look something like this:
LABEL=/ / ext3 defaults,usrquota,grpquota 1 1

It should look like this (on Debian):

/dev/hda1 / ext3 defaults,errors=remount-ro,usrquota,grpquota 0 1
I guess you have a / too much in your line.