PDA

View Full Version : postfix/router


xstation
19th January 2006, 13:51
I am about to set up postfix on kde and the the howto is ok but
When I setup my new router ether net etec router I had to go to
http://192.168.1.1/ to set it up for some reason
now when I set up postfix it will through 127.0.0.1

also

I notice my network dns server is 192.168.1.

I am not sure if this will then work with postfix.

I confiured the router to start via DHCP
This was very convientent at the time
but can I set my router up via static IP and default gateway,


I am sorry if this post is a little confusing

xstation:) :)

falko
19th January 2006, 16:13
Which HowTo do you mean?
Did you install Postfix on a separate system behind your router, or on your router?

xstation
19th January 2006, 17:41
the howto is

http://flurdy.com/docs/postfix/#soft

Frim behind my router (hmm) yes most probly so it does not interfere with
mail.


xstation:) :) :)

falko
19th January 2006, 22:07
When I setup my new router ether net etec router I had to go to
http://192.168.1.1/ to set it up for some reason
now when I set up postfix it will through 127.0.0.1

What do you mean with that? Please try to be a little more precise.


I notice my network dns server is 192.168.1.

Do you mean 192.168.1.1?

xstation
19th January 2006, 22:52
in a nutshell I want no intrtference with the rouyer blocking mail

Its settings at the moment are DHCP I can change that to static IP

I just want to know hoe to configure so the router is not comprimised

yes the ip address with the router has "1" missing my mistake.

xstation:) :)

falko
19th January 2006, 23:20
in a nutshell I want no intrtference with the rouyer blocking mail
Turn on the router's firewall and make sure you forward port 25 from your router to your Postfix server.

Its settings at the moment are DHCP I can change that to static IP

The router itself should have a static IP address (192.168.1.1 in your case). DHCP means your router gives out IP addresses to systems in your network that don't have a static IP address so that's fine. :)

xstation
20th January 2006, 00:00
I am on a dual boot


xp/linux both have the same static IP but I think I can change that.

xatation:rolleyes:

falko
20th January 2006, 07:50
I am on a dual boot


xp/linux both have the same static IP but I think I can change that.

But they don't run at the same time so it's ok if they have the same IP address.