PDA

View Full Version : Debian Hosting & Configuration Help Needed


jf1976
17th January 2006, 16:41
Hi all,

If I explain my setup first to make things easier.

Iím using an ADSL connection to the Internet on a dedicated Smoothwall firewall with 2 NICís.

1 for the GREEN LAN
1 for the ORANGE DMZ

In the DMZ I have an IP configuration 10.10.10.0-255 and Use my ISPís DNS servers.

All works great an I have no problems with connectivity, I have build a Debian web server for hosting and followed the guide on www.howtoforge.com then I have installed the ISPConfig package and everything is all going smooth.

On the Smoothwall I have a dynDNS account and have setup the correct forwarding rules so I can http, https, smtp, ftp to my site but I would like to use the wildcard setup and host virtual systems like:

MAIN.ISPCONFIG.DNYDNS.DOMAIN.NET:81 10.10.10.1
NEWHOST.DNYDNS.DOMAIN.NET 10.10.10.2
ANOTHERNEWHOST.DNYDNS.DOMAIN.NET 10.10.10.3

And I would like these to be on different IPís in the DMZ.

Is this possible? If so can someone give me some advice?

Thanks.

falko
17th January 2006, 17:39
On the Smoothwall I have a dynDNS account and have setup the correct forwarding rules so I can http, https, smtp, ftp to my site but I would like to use the wildcard setup and host virtual systems like:

MAIN.ISPCONFIG.DNYDNS.DOMAIN.NET:81 10.10.10.1
NEWHOST.DNYDNS.DOMAIN.NET 10.10.10.2
ANOTHERNEWHOST.DNYDNS.DOMAIN.NET 10.10.10.3

And I would like these to be on different IPís in the DMZ.

Is this possible? If so can someone give me some advice?

Thanks.
I've never used Smoothwall, so I can't tell you if this is possible... :(

jf1976
17th January 2006, 17:56
well how do i setup my vhosts on diffrent ips?
as im guess that if i use my dnydns.domain.net as the domain part then i can put newhost in the hostname part and i should be able to hit the vhost as bind should tell the smoothwall which ip to send newhost to ?

jf1976
17th January 2006, 18:23
i get this error after deleteing a site

The name main.xxxxx.xxxxx-xxx.xxx is already in use by another site or domain.
i have emptyed the trash and am unsure how to clear this error? can you help with that?

thanks

till
17th January 2006, 20:27
Check the trash if the domain is still in there. You cannot empty the trash befire the config has been written to disk, this may take up to a minute.

falko
17th January 2006, 20:38
well how do i setup my vhosts on diffrent ips?

Go to Management -> Server -> Settings and add additional IP addresses there, one per line.
After you've saved this, you can select from the available IP addresses whenever you create a new web site.

themachine
19th January 2006, 06:32
How many Public IPs do you have on your Firewall? If like most home firewalls you have 1 Public IP, then you can only pass traffic for 1 private IP. Therefore, having additional Vhosts on different IPs would be useless unless you wish them only to be internal.