PDA

View Full Version : Host Name ? Domain


ezfilez
27th November 2005, 19:29
I dont think my web site is beeing seen from outside the network ... inside it works fine ... dont know if im doing something wroung ... heres is whats been done ..

OS = Fedora 4 Installed with the Perfect Setup and Ispconfig
Using dydns - filez.kicks-ass.org
all ports from the router pouint to the servers ip 192.168.1.7
my host on the server is ( ez ) so it would look like this ez.filez.kicks-ass.org
everything works fine inside ,,, maybe theres something im missing ispconfig when creating a website ... any help would be great ... here is the link to my site to see if its working

http://filez.kicks-ass.org

till
27th November 2005, 19:56
Have you created a site in ISPConfig with hostname: filez and the domain: kicks-ass.org and IP: 192.168.1.7 ?

falko
27th November 2005, 21:55
Does filez.kicks-ass.org point to your router's public IP address?

ezfilez
28th November 2005, 01:42
Yes filez.kicks-ass.org points to my routers IP .. i did not try filez as the host ?

Let me try that

ezfilez
28th November 2005, 03:33
Tryed the host as filez and still cant see the server from the outside .. well i dont think so ... http://filez.kicks-ass.org

any other suggestions ? do i have to create a dns record ? or somthing like that ..

Thanks

ezfilez
28th November 2005, 09:04
I checked my ISP support page and it looks like the port 80 is blocked from incoming ... here is a list below on what i found ... can i use another port than 80 and just have the link rederict to that port ..

Reasons For Filtering Ports

* Protecting our customers - Certain ports are filtered to protect our customers. We can protect against certain common worms and from dangerous services on our customers' computers that could allow intruders access.
* Protecting our upstream bandwidth - Upstream bandwidth to a cable plant is limited. If customers overuse their upstream bandwidth by running high-traffic servers or becoming infected with a worm or virus, it can degrade the service of other customers on that node.
* Protecting the rest of the Internet - Some filters prevent our customers from attacking other computers on the Internet. In addition to being in our best interests for protecting our bandwidth, it is our responsibility to prevent abuse of our network.

Port Transport Protocol Direction Reason for Filtering
25 TCP SMTP Both* SMTP Relays
80 TCP HTTP Inbound Web servers, worms
135 UDP NetBios Both Net Send Spam/Pop-ups
136-139 UDP, TCP NetBios Both Worms, Network Neighborhood
445 TCP MS-DS/ NetBios Both Worms, Network Neighhood
1433 TCP MS-SQL Inbound Worms, Trojans
1434 UDP MS-SQL Inbound Worms, SQLslammer
1900 UDP MS-DS/ NetBios Both Worms, Network Neighborhood
27374 TCP Subseven Both SubSeven Trojan

falko
28th November 2005, 09:43
I checked my ISP support page and it looks like the port 80 is blocked from incoming ... here is a list below on what i found ... can i use another port than 80 and just have the link rederict to that port ..

You can use another port, but you have to change the Port and the Listen directive in your httpd.conf. Also, you have to change the fuction make_vhosts() in /root/ispconfig/scripts/lib/config.lib.php, because port 80 is hard-coded into it.

To access your site, you'd have to use http://filez.kicks-ass.org:<port no.>

ezfilez
28th November 2005, 09:57
can i make co-domain or something to that address with port number so it does not have to be typed all the time ... thanks for the help ... or will i need a domain forwarder .. or something .. dont know ... can i use port trigging in my router ?

falko
28th November 2005, 10:07
can i make co-domain or something to that address with port number so it does not have to be typed all the time ...
No, that doesn't work.

or will i need a domain forwarder .. or something .. dont know ... can i use port trigging in my router ?
No, that doesn't work either. The only solution would be to have a web site at a normal hoster, let's say www.example.com, and in that web site you put a file index.php like this:

<?php
header("Location: http://filez.kicks-ass.org:<port no.>");
exit;
?>
This would redirect you to http://filez.kicks-ass.org:<port no.> without having to type the port number.

ezfilez
28th November 2005, 10:12
Thanks for the Help ... I think im going to just upgrade to the buisness account its cheap enough ... if not then i will purchase a domain that will alllow me to add what you said ,,,, thanks

ezfilez
4th December 2005, 10:48
I tryed to find the command make_vhosts() but not found the only thing i did find was this that looked like the right thing to change to have it on another port is


$apache_version = $this->apache_version();
if($apache_version == 1){
$fp_resource_config = "ResourceConfig /dev/null";
$fp_access_config = "AccessConfig /dev/null";
$web_port = "";
$ssl_port = "";
}
if($apache_version == 2){
$fp_resource_config = "";
$fp_access_config = "";
$web_port = ":2121"; < ------------ This is what i changed from 80
$ssl_port = ":443";

Thanks Dave .. please let me know if this is right

falko
4th December 2005, 11:17
Where did you change that? Looks like the make_vhosts() function in /root/ispconfig/scripts/lib/config.lib.php - then it would be ok.

ezfilez
4th December 2005, 12:16
I think i found the right spot ,,,

/etc/httpd/conf/vhosts/

then edit the file Vhosts_ispconfig.conf

after i did that it works ? dont know i cound not find the make_vhosts cmmand in thats file

Dave

falko
4th December 2005, 12:40
I think i found the right spot ,,,

/etc/httpd/conf/vhosts/

then edit the file Vhosts_ispconfig.conf

after i did that it works ?
Don't edit Vhosts_ispconfig.conf manually! :eek: Your changes will be overwritten by ISPconfig!

ezfilez
4th December 2005, 12:55
yea i noticed that ... it put the file back to it was original. lol let me dig some more on what you told me :D

ezfilez
4th December 2005, 13:07
i looked through the whole file i cant realy find anything there is alot of stuff containing port 80 but nothing with make_vhost ... do you want me to past the contents here its a pretty long file

ezfilez
4th December 2005, 13:12
this is the only make_vhost found in the file


function make_vhost($server_id) {
global $mod,$go_info;

$mod->log->caselog("cp -fr $this->vhost_conf $this->vhost_conf~", $this->FILE, __LINE__);

// alte Frontpage-Webs feststellen
if(is_file($mod->system->server_conf["server_path_frontpage"])) exec("grep '## FP-WEB' $this->vhost_conf | cut -f4 -d/ | cut -f2 -db", $old_fp_webs);

$apache_version = $this->apache_version();
if($apache_version == 1){
$fp_resource_config = "ResourceConfig /dev/null";
$fp_access_config = "AccessConfig /dev/null";
$web_port = "";
$ssl_port = "";
}
if($apache_version == 2){
$fp_resource_config = "";
$fp_access_config = "";
$web_port = ":80";
$ssl_port = ":443";
}

falko
4th December 2005, 14:23
this is the only make_vhost found in the file


function make_vhost($server_id) {
global $mod,$go_info;

$mod->log->caselog("cp -fr $this->vhost_conf $this->vhost_conf~", $this->FILE, __LINE__);

// alte Frontpage-Webs feststellen
if(is_file($mod->system->server_conf["server_path_frontpage"])) exec("grep '## FP-WEB' $this->vhost_conf | cut -f4 -d/ | cut -f2 -db", $old_fp_webs);

$apache_version = $this->apache_version();
if($apache_version == 1){
$fp_resource_config = "ResourceConfig /dev/null";
$fp_access_config = "AccessConfig /dev/null";
$web_port = "";
$ssl_port = "";
}
if($apache_version == 2){
$fp_resource_config = "";
$fp_access_config = "";
$web_port = ":80";
$ssl_port = ":443";
}


Yes, that's the function I'm talking about. :)

ezfilez
4th December 2005, 17:00
So all i have to do is change this port ? $web_port = ":80";

Thank you for the help

falko
4th December 2005, 18:16
So all i have to do is change this port ? $web_port = ":80";
Yes, that should work. :)