PDA

View Full Version : httpd.conf not ok!


m u r
28th July 2005, 08:32
I am new to this whole thing, but I followed this tutorial to set up a server: http://www.falkotimme.com/howtos/perfect_setup_debian_sarge/

the installation of ISPConfig was doing just fine until the very end when it checks to see if all the packages are installed. I get the following error -- can anyone help?

ERROR: The syntax of your httpd.conf is not ok! Please correct the error. The installation routine stops here!

Much obliged.

falko
28th July 2005, 13:20
Run

httpd -t

to check the syntax of your httpd.conf. You should then get a message telling you what's wrong.
Is your Apache running right now? I guess not because of the errors in httpd.conf...

Tribal-Dolphin
28th July 2005, 15:24
Some errors with Debian Sarge.

If we install apache package or apache2 package we have an error "The syntax of your httpd.conf is not ok!"

The command httpd -t don't work BUT apache -t OR apache2 -t work and the result is Syntax OK.

I think there is an error in setup2. It test only httpd and stop on error. It don't test apache or apache2 command.

till
28th July 2005, 15:39
Some errors with Debian Sarge.

If we install apache package or apache2 package we have an error "The syntax of your httpd.conf is not ok!"

The command httpd -t don't work BUT apache -t OR apache2 -t work and the result is Syntax OK.

I think there is an error in setup2. It test only httpd and stop on error. It don't test apache or apache2 command.

Before the setup2 scripts performs the httpd -t check, ISPConfig creates a symlink "httpd" that
points to apache or apache2 on debian, depending on what is installed.

Is the symlink "/usr/bin/httpd" created correctly by the ISPConfig setup setup2 script (line 534- 561)?

Till

falko
28th July 2005, 15:49
I think there is an error in setup2. It test only httpd and stop on error. It don't test apache or apache2 command.

That's not correct. setup2 checks if there is a httpd, httpd2, apache or apache2, and creates a symlink called httpd if necessary:

echo
echo "########## WEB SERVER ##########"
echo
which httpd > /dev/null
if [ $? != 0 ]; then
which apache > /dev/null
if [ $? == 0 ]; then
ln -s `which apache` /usr/bin/httpd
fi
which apache2 > /dev/null
if [ $? == 0 ]; then
ln -s `which apache2` /usr/bin/httpd
fi
fi

echo $q_httpd_check
which httpd
if [ $? != 0 ]; then
which httpd2
if [ $? != 0 ]; then
error "httpd not found!";
else
ln -s `which httpd2` /usr/sbin/httpd
echo OK
fi
else
log "httpd found: `which httpd`"
echo OK
fi
fi ## install_art == install

echo $q_httpd_syntax_check
httpd -t
if [ $? != 0 ]; then
error "$q_httpd_syntax_check_not_ok";
fi
echo $q_httpd_syntax_check_ok
log "httpd syntax ok!"

After the installation, you should have a program "httpd", be it a binary or a symlink to httpd2, apache or apache2. You can check with

ls -l `which httpd`

Tribal-Dolphin
28th July 2005, 15:50
I test 3 times today, he don't create it. I've always this error after accept the license :

./setup2: line 617: httpd: command not found

Near this line, i see the ligne where the symlink is created but it doesn't :(

till
28th July 2005, 15:57
I test 3 times today, he don't create it. I've always this error after accept the license :

./setup2: line 617: httpd: command not found

Near this line, i see the ligne where the symlink is created but it doesn't :(

Have you run the ISPConfig setup as root user?
Can you create the symlink manually and try to run the ISPConfig install script again?

Tribal-Dolphin
28th July 2005, 16:08
Yes, I run the ISPConfig setup as root

I will reinstall my debian sarge box with this howto (http://www.falkotimme.com/howtos/perfect_setup_debian_sarge/) tonight and i retest the installation.

falko
28th July 2005, 16:09
I test 3 times today, he don't create it. I've always this error after accept the license :

./setup2: line 617: httpd: command not found

Near this line, i see the ligne where the symlink is created but it doesn't

Is httpd, httpd2, apache or apache2 located in your PATH? Run
echo $PATH
to see what your path is.

Then run
which httpd
which httpd2
which apache
which apache2
to see if any of these programs is in your path.

Tribal-Dolphin
29th July 2005, 00:35
You find the error.
The path was'nt in $PATH.

Thanks a lot.

mafak
31st December 2006, 19:03
it maybe caused by a broken httpd link already present

so try :

rm usr/bin/httpd

and try the install again