PDA

View Full Version : Question about DNS Server


TacitCracker
22nd November 2005, 06:15
I am trying to run my website off my home pc but hit another problem. I am using SuSe and Apache; when I go to configure the DNS Server and set "A" Record, I reach a point where I need to enter a "Record Key" and "Value". What do I put in these two fields?

till
22nd November 2005, 08:31
Which Configuration software do you use or are you editing the BIND files manually?

TacitCracker
22nd November 2005, 08:40
Which Configuration software do you use or are you editing the BIND files manually?
I am using the Yast Control Center then I go into the DNS Server under Network Services and finally DNS Zones and I then proceed to edit the zone that I previously created.
Is there some different way to do it that would help me out.

falko
22nd November 2005, 12:00
I'm using ISPConfig to create my zones, so I don't know how Yast handles this, but I could imagine that "Record Key" is the host you want to create as an A record (e.g. "www2.example.com." (the dot at the end is important!)), and "Value" is the IP address.