PDA

View Full Version : Apache2-SSL-PHP5-Howto (+ Zend Optimizer And IonCube Loader)


kevin
5th June 2005, 17:58
I've a little problem with the Apache2-SSL-PHP5-Howto (+ Zend Optimizer And IonCube Loader) (http://www.howtoforge.com/linux_apache2_ssl_php5_zendoptimizer_ioncubeloader ). I'm trying to configure PHP to use the Zend Optimizer and the IonCube Loader, but they aren't shown on my phpinfo(); page. :confused: This is what's in my php.ini:

[PHP]
zend_extension=/usr/local/lib/Zend/ZendOptimizer.so
zend_optimizer.optimization_level=15
zend_extension=/usr/local/lib/ioncube/ioncube_loader_lin_5.0.so

Kevin

preetam
7th June 2005, 11:43
I think you've mixed up the order of the lines in your php.ini. In Falko's tutorial it says

[PHP]
zend_extension=/usr/local/lib/ioncube/ioncube_loader_lin_5.0.so
zend_extension=/usr/local/lib/Zend/ZendOptimizer.so
zend_optimizer.optimization_level=15

so IonCube gets loaded before the ZendOptimizer. This might be important, so try this.

Preetam

kevin
13th June 2005, 11:25
I think you've mixed up the order of the lines in your php.ini.

You're right. It's working now! :)

karlson
23rd October 2005, 09:36
i have another problem. IonCube is working fine, but when i add two lines to get Zend working apache2 woudn't start ... the log told me that ...

Failed Loading /usr/local/lib/Zend/ZendOptimizer.so: /usr/local/lib/Zend/ZendOptimizer.so: undefined symbol: core_globals_id

any sugestions?

falko
23rd October 2005, 13:12
i have another problem. IonCube is working fine, but when i add two lines to get Zend working apache2 woudn't start ... the log told me that ...

Failed Loading /usr/local/lib/Zend/ZendOptimizer.so: /usr/local/lib/Zend/ZendOptimizer.so: undefined symbol: core_globals_id

any sugestions?
Do you have the lines for IonCube and ZendOptimizer in order (IonCube before Zend) in your php.ini?
Did you install the right ZendOptimizer version (for Linux, for your processor architecture (e.g. i386), and for your PHP version)?

rogierbanis
17th January 2006, 13:40
What is the best and easiest way to create vhosts in this setup?

Is it also possible to use a mysql backend for the vhosts setup?

Thanks in advance for reply-ing.

Kind regards,

Rogier.

falko
17th January 2006, 17:52
What is the best and easiest way to create vhosts in this setup?
The easiest way would be to use a control panel such as ISPConfig, cPanle, Plesk, ...
If you don't like this, have a look at the end of your main Apache configuration file. There should be examples on how to set up a vhost.

Is it also possible to use a mysql backend for the vhosts setup?


Unfortunately, Apache doesn't support this. :( I myself would love to see this feature...

rogierbanis
23rd January 2006, 11:56
That's true only the disadvantage of a control panel, we work several years already with cpanel, is that it also inmediately configures dns/mail etc.
This is not what i want.

We have several bladeservers for several services. They are all controlled by an MySQL backend. We have written our own frontend for use administration etc.
Best way would be that the apache server could also interact with this backend for the vhosts. Unfortunately this is, like you also state, impossible.

So now best thing for us to do is setup the webserver and manually add the vhosts.

Thanks for your reaction.

Rogier

Just found this: http://ckdake.com/projects/hosting/tools/
At least it's a start ;)

till
23rd January 2006, 12:11
That's true only the disadvantage of a control panel, we work several years already with cpanel, is that it also inmediately configures dns/mail etc.
This is not what i want.

We have several bladeservers for several services. They are all controlled by an MySQL backend. We have written our own frontend for use administration etc.
Best way would be that the apache server could also interact with this backend for the vhosts. Unfortunately this is, like you also state, impossible.

So now best thing for us to do is setup the webserver and manually add the vhosts.

Thanks for your reaction.

Rogier

Just found this: http://ckdake.com/projects/hosting/tools/
At least it's a start ;)

Yes, but thats the same way like the controlpanels ISPConfig, plesk, Confixx, etc are doing it ;)